Programme

Download

Monday, September 8, 2014

09:00 Registration
10:00 Introduction/Welcome
10:15-11:00 A. Kriete (Philadelphia / PA, USA)
Robustness and aging - The control gap. (Invited Talk)
11:00-11:30 C. Dieterich and the SYBACOL consortium (Cologne, Germany)
SYBACOL — Post-transcriptional gene regulation in worms and fly.
11:30-12:00 M. Moeller, G. Fuellen and the ROSAge Consortium (Rostock, Germany)
Longitudinal Data. Hard to obtain! Closest to truth?
12:00-12:30 J. Mansfeld, K. Schmeisser, D. Kuhlow, S. Weimer, S. Priebe, I. Heiland, M. Birringer, M. Groth, A. Segref, Y. Kanfi, N. L. Price, S. Schmeisser, S. Schuster, A. Pfeiffer, R. Guthke, M. Platzer, T. Hoppe, H. Y. Cohen, K. Zarse, D. A. Sinclair, M. Ristow (Cologne, Fulda, Jena, Potsdam-Rehbrücke, Germany; Ramat-Gan, Israel; Zürich, Switzerland; Boston / MA, USA)
Role of sirtuins in lifespan regulation is linked to methylation of nicotinamide.
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 M. A. Moni, P. Lio (Cambridge, UK)
Multi omics methodologies to study the impact of infections on ageing associated comorbidities.
14:00-14:30 T. Heinemann, P. Verbruggen, E. Manders, G. von Bornstaedt, R. van Driel, T. Höfer (Heidelberg, Germany; Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Robust DNA repair through collective rate control.
14:30-15:00 M. Baumgart, M. Groth, S. Priebe, A. Savino, G. Testa, A. Dix, R. Ripa, F. Spallotta, C. Gaetano, M. Ori, E. Terzibasi Tozzini, R. Guthke, M. Platzer, A. Cellerino (Frankfurt/Main, Jena, Germany; Pisa, Italy)
RNA-seq of the aging brain in the short-lived fish N. furzeri — Conserved pathways and novel genes associated with neurogenesis.
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break/Refreshments
15:30-16:00 P. F. Thaben, K. Thurley, S. Lück, P. O. Westermark (Berlin, Germany)
Loss of circadian rhythms in hundreds of genes in aged mouse skeletal muscle.
16:00-16:30 J. Przybilla, T. Rohlf, J. Galle (Leipzig, Germany)
Modeling DNA-methylation profiles in ageing and cancer.
16:30-18:00 Poster Session
18:00 Barbecue

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

09:00-09:45 J. P. de Magalhães (Liverpool, UK)
Bioinformatics, systems biology and ageing: Navigating the new oceans of data to discover the Fountain of Youth. (Invited Talk)
09:45-10:15 G. Kollarovic, M. Studencka, L. Ivanova, C. Lauenstein, K. Heinze, A. Lapytsko, S. R. Talemi, A. S. Cabrita Figueiredo, J. Schaber (Magdeburg, Germany)
To senesce or not to senesce: How primary human fibroblasts decide their cell fate after DNA damage.
10:15-10:45 S. Marthandan, K. Klement, S. Ohndorf, P. Hemmerich, S. Diekmann (Jena, Germany)
Quiescent fibroblast cells age.
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break/Refreshments
11:15-11:45 C. Baldow, L. Thielecke, S. Gerdes, I. Glauche (Dresden, Germany)
On the quantification of hematopoietic tissue remodeling in aging and disease: Simulations, measures and predictions.
11:45-12:15 J. Galle, J. Przybilla (Leipzig, Germany)
In vitro ageing of stem cells: A computational model approach.
12:15-12:45 T. Rohlf (Leipzig, Germany)
Connecting time scales — Modeling epigenetics and evolution of ageing.
12:45-13:45 Lunch
13:45-14:15 S. Schuster, I. Heiland, T. Gossmann, J. Gebauer, L. de Figuereido, M. Ziegler, C. Kaleta (Jena, Germany; Tromsø, Bergen, Norway; Sheffield, Cambridge, UK; Odense, Denmark)
Computer simulation of metabolism in the framework of age research.
14:15-14:45 U. Hahn, E. Faessler (Jena, Germany)
Natural language text analytics — Towards a novel type of content-driven information infrastructure for ageing research.
14:45-15:15 R. Hühne, T. Thalheim, J. Sühnel (Jena, Germany)
Towards data integration in ageing research: AgeFactDB — The JenAge Ageing Factor Database.
15:15-15:30 Closing Remarks

Poster Session (Monday, September 8, 2014 16:30 - 18:00)